Winners of Them Ol' Academy Awards

March 8, 2010

kathryn-bigelow-oscar.jpg

Because you demanded certain individuals be recognized for doing a great job pretending to be someone else for a camera, some naked, golden men with swords were handed out Sunday night. Many backs were patted, Ben Stiller tested how long people would politely chuckle at the joke "I'm wearing funny makeup," onlookers were given the painful reminder that Dom DeLuise died, and we the home-viewing audience stared at extreme face close-ups for uncomfortably long periods of time. And then it was midnight.

Here's who won things, highlighted with boldness:

Best Picture

* Avatar
* The Blind Side
* District 9
* An Education
* The Hurt Locker
* Inglourious Basterds
* Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
* A Serious Man
* Up
* Up in the Air

Actor in a Leading Role

* Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
* George Clooney in Up in the Air
* Colin Firth in A Single Man
* Morgan Freeman in Invictus
* Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker

Actor in a Supporting Role

* Matt Damon in Invictus
* Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
* Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
* Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
* Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds

Actress in a Leading Role

* Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side
* Helen Mirren in The Last Station
* Carey Mulligan in An Education
* Gabourey Sidibe in Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
* Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia

Actress in a Supporting Role

* Penélope Cruz in Nine
* Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air
* Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart
* Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air
* Mo’Nique in Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Animated Feature Film

* Coraline
* Fantastic Mr. Fox
* The Princess and the Frog
* The Secret of Kells
* Up

Art Direction

* Avatar Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
* The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
* Nine Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
* Sherlock Holmes Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
* The Young Victoria Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

* Avatar Mauro Fiore
* Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Bruno Delbonnel
* The Hurt Locker Barry Ackroyd
* Inglourious Basterds Robert Richardson
* The White Ribbon Christian Berger

Costume Design

* Bright Star Janet Patterson
* Coco before Chanel Catherine Leterrier
* The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Monique Prudhomme
* Nine Colleen Atwood
* The Young Victoria Sandy Powell

Directing

* Avatar James Cameron
* The Hurt Locker Kathryn Bigelow
* Inglourious Basterds Quentin Tarantino
* Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire Lee Daniels
* Up in the Air Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)

* Burma VJ Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
* The Cove Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
* Food, Inc. Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
* The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
* Which Way Home Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

* China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
* The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
* The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
* Music by Prudence Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
* Rabbit à la Berlin Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

* Avatar Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
* District 9 Julian Clarke
* The Hurt Locker Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
* Inglourious Basterds Sally Menke
* Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

* Ajami Israel
* El Secreto de Sus Ojos Argentina
* The Milk of Sorrow Peru
* Un Prophète France
* The White Ribbon Germany

Makeup

* Il Divo Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
* Star Trek Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
* The Young Victoria Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

* Avatar James Horner
* Fantastic Mr. Fox Alexandre Desplat
* The Hurt Locker Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
* Sherlock Holmes Hans Zimmer
* Up Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

* Almost There from The Princess and the Frog Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
* Down in New Orleans from The Princess and the Frog Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
* Loin de Paname from Paris 36 Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
* Take It All from Nine Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
* The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart) from Crazy Heart Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Short Film (Animated)

* French Roast Fabrice O. Joubert
* Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
* The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) Javier Recio Gracia
* Logorama Nicolas Schmerkin
* A Matter of Loaf and Death Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

* The Door Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
* Instead of Abracadabra Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
* Kavi Gregg Helvey
* Miracle Fish Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
* The New Tenants Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

* Avatar Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
* The Hurt Locker Paul N.J. Ottosson
* Inglourious Basterds Wylie Stateman
* Star Trek Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
* Up Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

* Avatar Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
* The Hurt Locker Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
* Inglourious Basterds Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
* Star Trek Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
* Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

* Avatar Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
* District 9 Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
* Star Trek Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

* District 9 Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
* An Education Screenplay by Nick Hornby
* In the Loop Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
* Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
* Up in the Air Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

* The Hurt Locker Written by Mark Boal
* Inglourious Basterds Written by Quentin Tarantino
* The Messenger Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
* A Serious Man Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
* Up Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Read More: academy awards, movie, news, oscar
Previous Post
Next Post